Snap Accounting
Privacy Policy Statement

We are committed to protect and respect the personal data privacy of our customers. We are strict in the implementation and compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Privacy Policy explains more specifically what information Snap Accounting collects from account holders and end users through its Snap Accounting's websites and applications which includes the Snap Accounting Software.

If you use Snap Accounting Basic, Plus, or Premium, you are considered both the account holder and end user. If you use Snap Accounting Business, the account holder is the customer who has contracted with Snap Accounting as defined in our Snap Accounting Business Agreement and the end users are the individuals whose user accounts are linked with Snap Accounting Business account.

We will provide individuals with a Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from the account holders and end users i.e ., a web page that collects personal data.

Snap Accounting Privacy Notice
Personal Information

We built Snap Accounting to help you with your accounting operations and needs. That means you can input, upload, or store in Snap Accounting any text, images, and other data that you choose. To open your account and process payments, we collect the following personal information from our account holders and end users when they electronically register to us:

Full name
Username
Billing Address
Email address
Business Information
Photographs
Contact numbers

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing within Snap Accounting and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable Snap Accounting for troubleshooting and customer support, forward it to appropriate internal units for action and response, improve services and provide account holders and end users appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

In accordance with your communication preferences, we will occasionally contact you to announce new products and features we build for you, share tips for using Snap Accounting, make special offers, and provide information about how Snap Accounting works.

If you are an end user of Snap Accounting Business account, please note that the Account Holder of your Snap Accounting Business account ( such as your employer or organization ) may have established its own rules regarding end users' access, use, disclosure, or retention of data stored in that account. Also note that while an administrator of a Snap Accounting Business account has access to the end user accounts linked to that Snap Accounting Business account, an administrator cannot access an end user's personal Snap Accounting account.

Website Analytics

Snap Accounting uses a virtual private server, a third party service to host the website and analyze the web traffic data for us. This service uses cookies upon consent of the account holder and end users. Data generated by the account holder or end users is not shared with any other party. Snap Accounting does not store or share

Protection Measures

Snap Accounting does not share the account holder and end users' personal information with any third parties for their own advertising purposes. Only authorized Snap Accounting personnel has access to this personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email only. Personal information shall be stored in a database for two years after termination of the account and the digital files shall be anonymized.

Your content shall be considered with utmost privacy unless you decide to share it. You may choose to share using public links or through any other feature that allows you to share or collaborate on content. If you choose to share, we may need to take steps to facilitate your collaboration.

In the event of a merger, sale, or reorganization of all or part of our business, information covered by this policy may be transferred in connection with that activity.

Access and Correction

Account holders and end users have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact [email protected]

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through [email protected]